Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] V.B.1 (emphasis added). Accordingly, if the 1991 ACR identified a 1998 allocation for SNF acceptance from a particular contract holder, and if the contract holder wanted to use that 1998 allocation, the 6

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 203

Filed 08/26/2004

Page 7 of 15

contract holder would have to submit a DCS for 1998 acceptance no later than September 30, 1992. See id.; Gov't Supp. Appendix, at 153-160 ("Instructions For Completing The Appendix C Delivery Commitment Schedule"). DOE was to "approve or disapprove such schedules within three (3) months after receipt." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. V.B.1. "In the event of disapproval, DOE [was to] advise the Purchaser in writing of the reasons for disapproval and request a revised schedule from the Purchaser, to be submitted to DOE within thirty (30) days after receipt of DOE's notice of disapproval." Id. DOE had 60 days to approve or disapprove any revised DCS submission. Id., Art. V.B.2. The acceptance date for each utility's SNF was determined by its submission of, and DOE's approval of, delivery commitment schedules.