Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Standard Contract identifies a general framework for determining the order, or priority, of SNF acceptance from which DOE would accept SNF from the various contract holders beginning no later than January 31, 1998. It provides that "acceptance priority [for contract holder SNF and HLW] shall be based upon the age of the SNF and/or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge of such material from the civilian nuclear power reactor." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VI.B.1. It further provides that "DOE will first accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B and D of Article V" and in paragraph B.1.b of Article VI. Id. Therefore, the Standard Contract generally requires that the "order" of DOE's acceptance of contract holders' SNF be based upon an "oldest fuel first" scenario, subject, among 5

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 203

Filed 08/26/2004

Page 6 of 15