Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] S. Rep. No. 100-152, at 1 (Sept. 1, 1987). The 1987 amendments to the NWPA directed DOE to characterize a single site, at Yucca Mountain in Nevada, for development of a permanent repository and to terminate activities at all other sites. 42 U.S.C. § 10172(a). The 1987 amendments also authorized the Secretary to site, construct, and operate one, but only one, MRS facility. 42 U.S.C. § 10162(b). However, the 1987 amendments provided that "construction of [the MRS] facility may not begin until the Commission has issued a license for the construction of a repository under section 115(d)." 42 U.S.C. § 10168(d)(1). Finally, it also provided that "the quantity of [SNF] at the site of such facility at any one time may not exceed 10,000 metric tons of heavy metal until a

-15-

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 292

Filed 04/30/2007

Page 26 of 77

repository under this Act first accepts [SNF]." Id. § 10168(d)(3).6 This later restriction was imposed to avoid the perception that an MRS would became a de facto repository.