Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 5(ARC0010337). See also DX 2.14 (ARC0010180) (change to contract language "would implicitly recognize DOE's option to reprocess SNF or to utilize Monitored Retrievable Storage prior to permanent disposal"); DX 2.69 (ARC0010625) ("[t]his change would recognize the possibility of DOE shipping SNF/HLW to an intermediate storage facility such as a monitored retrievable storage facility").

In June 1985, in accordance with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 10221 (1982), DOE issued the Mission Plan to "provide an informational basis sufficient to permit informed decisions to be made in carrying out the repository program and the research, development, and demonstration programs required under this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 10221 (1982). -11-

2/

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 292

Filed 04/30/2007

Page 22 of 77

C.

The Final Rule

On April 18, 1983, DOE issued the Standard Contract as a final rule.