Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Standard Contract also included a "Disputes" clause which provided a mandatory administrative mechanism for the resolution of disputes arising under the contract. 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. XVI.A. -134/

3/

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 292

Filed 04/30/2007

Page 24 of 77

IV.

ISSUANCE OF THE MISSION PLAN AND ITS AMENDMENT

In June 1985, DOE issued the Mission Plan, in accordance with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 10221 (1982), which was to "provide an informational basis sufficient to permit informed decisions to be made in carrying out the repository program and the research, development, and demonstration programs required under this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 10221 (1982). In the 1985 Mission Plan, DOE projected for informational purposes that an initial permanent repository would begin operations in 1998 and that a second permanent repository would commence operations in 2006. DX 42 at 25-26 (HQR0031129-30).