Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Reed Report at 12. 8. Boston Edison's Assignment Of The Standard Contract To ENGC At The Closing Is The Dividing Line For The Accrual Of Claims

Boston Edison and Entergy construe the assignment of the Standard Contract as retaining for Boston Edison any claims accruing as of the closing date, with Entergy

1

While contract rights against the government generally cannot be assigned without specific permission, the Standard Contract was assignable, as authorized by Section 302(b)(3) of the NWPA, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(3), which provides in pertinent part that "the rights and duties of a party to a contract entered into under this section may be assignable with transfer of title to the spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste involved." Boston Edison II, 67 Fed. Cl. at 64 n.1.

6

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 285

Filed 04/16/2007

Page 12 of 34

acquiring claims accruing thereafter. Boston Edison I, 64 Fed. Cl. at 170; Am. Compl. ¶ 55. The assignment by Boston Edison of Pilgrim's Standard Contract to ENGC