Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] As this Court has noted, both Congress and DOE foresaw, or reasonably should have foreseen, that a breach of the Standard Contract would lead to a diminution in value of a plant offered for sale. Boston Edison Co. v. United States, 64 Fed. Cl. 167, 183-84 (2005) (Lettow, J.) ("Boston Edison").5
4

This date was specified in the Standard Contract in conformity with the express requirements of the NWPA. See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B) ("[I]n return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the highlevel radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter.").
5

Boston Edison was scheduled to depose David K. Zabransky, the Government's Rule 30(b)(6) designee regarding assignment issues, on Tuesday, March 26, 2007. Due to the unavailability of 9
DSMDB-2234756v01

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 276

Filed 03/30/2007

Page 18 of 49