Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The document clearly qualifies as a statement of the United States. The letter is written on United States Department of the Interior letterhead and is signed by Mr. Jackson in his capacity as the Superintendent of Osage Agency. Accordingly, the letter constitutes a statement of the United States in Mr. Jackson's representative capacity. Further, it is the duty of the Superintendent of the Osage Agency to approve or deny division orders. See 25 C.F.R. § 226.14 ("No production shall be removed from the leased premises until a division order and/or contract and its terms are approved by the Superintendent"). The document will be offered against the United States. The Osage Nation intends to use this document to show that the United States acknowledged its high fiduciary responsibility to the Osage Nation. Because the statement is being offered against the United States and is the 2