Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See S. Rep. No. 2213, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 14 (1962"[. It would appear from this legislative history that Congress did not intend the term "financial interest" to be qualified-by~ substantiality test. It also seems fair to infer that Congress did not intend to exclude financial interests arising from federal service and financial interests shared with many others, as had been ~oposed in the legislation. Instead, the disqualification requirement was to be~tempered primarily 12 Section 208(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: Subsection (a) hereof shall not apply (i) if the officer or employee first advises the Government official responsible for appointment to his position of the nature and circumstances of the judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter and makes full disclosure of the financial interest and receives in advance a written determination made by such official that the interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the from such officer or by general rule or in the Federal Register, the fi interest has been exempted from the requirements of clause (I) hereof as being too remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of Government officers' or employees' services .... 13 This Office has had occasion in the recent past to consider whether interests arising from federal employment constitute financial interests under section 208. See memorandum from Charles J. Cooper, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal " d