Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 282. The analogous provisions of the bill introduced by the administration and ultimately enacted into law contalned a stricter disqualification requirement, but a more flexible waiver provision. Section 208(a) required disqualification in the event of a "financial interest," a term ~aalified neither by the word "substantial" nor by any exceptions. Some relief was introduced through the waiver provisions of section 208(b). Under this section, an appointing official could exempt an individual if he dete~ined that the financial interest involved was "not so substantial as to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect" from the employee; alternatively, a general exemption might be promulqated by an agency rule in cases where the particular financial in£erest involved was considered "too remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity" of

Case 1:99-cv-00550-ECH

Document 175-3

Filed 02/22/2006