Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] BL%LEY~. 87-1 DATE October 19, 1987 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE MEMO~DUM ON 18 U.S.C. §208

**t FOR DISTRIBUTION TO ALL EMPLOYEES: e,i The Department of Justice has issued a memorandum that deals with the interpretation of the term "particular matter" as those word~ are used in 18 UoS.C. ~208. This conflict of interest statute applies to all employees including those who are not required to file a financial interest statement. Because of the criminal penalties associated wi~h this statute your personal attention to this most recent interpretation is very important. Title 18 U.S.C= Section 208(s) prohibits each federal employee from acting on a "... proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge~ accusation, arrest or other to:r" in which he or she has a known financiai interest. In the paat~ ~partment policy advice .about the ter~ ~parti~ular mattern was that it encompassed "specific~ matters (i.e.. discrete and identifiable matters) in which private persons or entities have a clear and direct sta~e.