Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The United States does not read Plaintiff's Opposition as arguing that any constitutional provision, statute, regulation, or executive order underlying the TPA program -- e.g., the Johnson-O'Malley Act, 25 U.S.C. § 452 et seq. -- create a moneymandating duty. However, to the extent that Plaintiff so argues, the United States' Memorandum demonstrated that those statutes are not money-mandating, either alone or taken together. U.S. Mem. at 17­21.

7

Case 1:02-cv-01383-MMS

Document 64-2

Filed 06/06/2007

Page 13 of 28

IHCIF make reference to "all Indian tribes," 25 U.S.C. § 1621(a)(1), Congress provided that "[f]unds appropriated under the authority of this section may be allocated on a service unit basis." 25 U.S.C. § 1621(b)(2)(A).