Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. The Court viewed the Standard Contract as "part of this regulatory program. . . ." Id. In other words, the NWPA created a regulatory program under which the disposal of SNF was to be regulated by the government under the terms of the Standard Contract, and all aspects of the acceptance, transportation, and disposal of SNF were to

3

Case 1:02-cv-01894-EJD

Document 115

Filed 02/22/2008

Page 8 of 16

be controlled by the government. The NWPA itself authorizes only the government to dispose of SNF under this regulatory scheme. 42 U.S.C. §10222(a)(5)(B) (stating "in return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter"). The government has essentially occupied the field with respect to regulation of waste subject to the Standard Contract. The NWPA authorized the government to make expenditures from the Nuclear Waste Fund in order to develop and construct a permanent storage facility. 42 U.S.C. §10222(d).