Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Pursuant to section 302(a) of the NWPA, the Secretary of Energy was "authorized to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to [SNF] of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such [SNF]." 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1). Further, the Secretary of Energy was barred from disposing of any SNF or HLW under the NWPA "unless the generator or owner of such [SNF] has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this section by not later than . . . June 30, 1983; or . . . the date on which such generator or owner commences generation of, or takes title to, such [SNF]; whichever occurs later." 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(2).