Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See e.g. 42 U.S.C. §10222(b). 3

1

Case 1:02-cv-01894-EJD

Document 104

Filed 09/10/2007

Page 10 of 29

U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B).2 DOE implemented the requirements of section 302(a) of the NWPA by promulgating on April 18, 1983 a Standard Contract for Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or High-Level Radioactive Waste ("Standard Contract"), through its rulemaking procedures. The Standard Contract is now published in the Federal Register at 10 C.F.R. § 961.11. The Standard Contract includes the statutory requirement that acceptance, transportation and disposal of SNF must begin by January 31, 1998. Specifically, the Standard Contract states that "[t]he services to be provided by DOE . . . shall begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January 31, 1998 and shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian nuclear power reactors. . . has been disposed of." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. II (1996). Article II(a) of the Standard Contract entitled "Scope," sets forth the parties' basic responsibilities.