Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Reprocessing is a chemical process that separates SNF into three parts: reusable uranium, by-product fissionable plutonium and fission product waste (termed "high-level radioactive waste"). 7
5

Case 1:02-cv-01894-EJD

Document 59

Filed 10/18/2004

Page 14 of 21

responsible for disposing of SNF/HLW and utilities would be responsible for the cost of disposal. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b). Under the NWPA, DOE was authorized to enter into contracts with domestic generators of SNF/HLW "for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel." Id. § 10222(a)(1). The NWPA required such contracts to provide that, "in return for the payment of fees, . . . [DOE], beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the . . .spent fuel involved." Id. § 10222(a)(5)(B). The NWPA also mandated the SNF/HLW fees payable by utilities. Id § 10222(a)(2)(4). 4. In early 1983, DOE created a "Standard Contract" for SNF/HLW acceptance,

transportation and disposal.