Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] RCFC 56(c). In this case, there is no dispute over any facts that could preclude the Government's entitlement to summary judgment. II. CONSUMERS IS REQUIRED TO PAY ITS ONE-TIME FEE BEFORE DOE IS OBLIGATED TO BEGIN ACCEPTING CONSUMERS' SNF

Pursuant to the Standard Contract, each contract holder is required to pay ongoing quarterly fees "in the amount of 1.0 mil per kilowatt-hour (1M/KWH) on electricity generated by Purchaser's nuclear power reactor(s)" and sold, designed to cover SNF generated after April 7, 1983. 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VIII.A.1 & B.1. In addition to that quarterly fee, each contract holder is responsible for paying a separate fee for the disposal of the SNF and/or HLW that it had generated prior to April 7, 1983: "For SNF, or solidified high-level radioactive waste derived from SNF, which fuel was used to generate electricity in a civilian nuclear power prior to April 7, 1983, a one-time fee will be assessed." Id., Art. VIII.A.2 (emphasis added). This fee for SNF generated prior to April 7, 1983 "shall not be subject to adjustment, and the payment thereof by the Purchaser shall be made to DOE as specified in paragraph B of this Article VIII." Id. (emphasis added).