Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Items placed in this suspense account were not depreciated until reclassified to a depreciable asset account. Although treating an item as nondepreciable would result in it not being reflected on the taxpayer's tax return immediately for purposes of calculating income, the key point is that the taxpayer affirmatively treated the item on its books and records by placing it in a special account. As Treasury Regulation § 1.446-1(a)(4) makes clear, accounting records are an integral part of the tax return, and include "such other records and data as may be necessary to support the entries on his books of account and on his return." In the example cited by the Government, therefore, the taxpayer did effectively take a position on its tax returns, albeit not the actual form filed with the Internal Revenue Service.