Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Code, the Regulations, and the Tax Reform Act are consistent and unambiguous in their treatment of HSA's healthcare coverage contracts as assets eligible for stepped-up basis treatment under the Fresh Start Basis Rule. The crux of this case is whether HSA's claimed section 165 losses are permissible deductions. Therefore, section 165 and the Code sections to which it refers are the logical starting point for considering the concepts of "loss" and "basis." Section 165(a) of the Code contains the principal statutory authorization for the deductibility of losses, providing that "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." Section 165(b) of the Code provides that "the basis for determining the amount of the deduction for any loss shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining the loss from the sale or other disposition of property." Section 1011 of the Code and Treasury Regulation § 1.1011-1 provide, in turn, that the adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the basis (generally determined under section 1012 of the Code) as adjusted "to the extent . . .