Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Document 34-2

Filed 04/30/2007

Page 10 of 45

On January 1, 1987, HSA held many tangible and intangible assets, including the valuable relationships with its customers embodied in its healthcare coverage contracts.1 Def.'s PFUF 2. The Fresh Start Basis Rule required HSA to reset the adjusted basis of all of its assets, including its healthcare coverage contracts, to their fair market values on January 1, 1987. In 1987 and thereafter some of HSA's healthcare coverage contracts were cancelled or terminated. Pl.'s Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact 7 (hereinafter "Pl.'s PFUF"). Section 165(a) of the Internal Revenue Code2 provides that "there shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." Pursuant to section 165(a), HSA claimed losses for cancelled or terminated healthcare coverage contracts. Def.'s PFUF 9-11; Pl.'s PFUF 9. It claimed some of these losses for the first time on its originally filed returns and others for the first time on timely filed amended returns.