Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The court's finding that § 4252(a)(1) uses "with" to connote "reciprocity," whereas § 4252(b)(2) uses "to or from" to connote "single direction communication," is grammatically incorrect when the complete wording of the statute is examined. In quoting § 4252(b)(2), the court omitted a vital portion of the statute. Specifically, the court stated that § 4252(b)(2) uses the language of "privilege of . . . communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone . . . stations. Opinion at 17. However, the full phrase is a "privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio telephone stations . . . ." Thus, it is clear that the word "with" in § 4252(a)(1) and the phrase "to or from" in § 4252(b)(2) arise in two distinct grammatical contexts, which is the reason Congress did not use the same phrase in both subsections.