Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] As we explained in our post-trial brief, Comcation's PRI services could be configured as incoming, outgoing, or two-way with no difference in cost. Even after Comcation selected its initial configuration, it could be changed for a minimal fee. 21

11

Case 1:05-cv-00515-FMA

Document 37

Filed 12/13/2006

Page 27 of 30

According to the court, USA Choice demonstrated its priority of use by terminating a call when a caller failed to properly authenticate its username and password. Opinion at 28. The court's holding is based on a misunderstanding of certain language in § 4252(d)(1). Namely, the language that exempts private lines and intercom systems from tax "regardless of whether such channel, groups of channels, or intercommunication system may be connected through switching with a service described in subsection (a), (b), or (c)."