Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States, 21 Cl. Ct. 128 (1990), that the privilege, and not a taxpayer's actual use of the telephone service, governs taxability under the excise tax statute. In holding that § 4252(a) applies only to local telephone service that is capable of both initiating and receiving calls, the USA Choice court attempted to differentiate the statute's use of the word "with," in defining local telephone service under § 4252(a)(1), with the use of the term "to or from," in defining toll telephone service under § 4252 (b)(2). Opinion at 17-18. Specifically, § 4252(a)(1) defines local telephone service as "the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons . . . [in the] local telephone system." Section 4252(b)(2), provides that toll telephone service means 16

Case 1:05-cv-00515-FMA

Document 37

Filed 12/13/2006

Page 22 of 30

"a service which entitles the subscriber . . . to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio telephone stations in a specified area . . . ." The court's reliance on this purported distinction, however, is grammatically incorrect and misapprehends the services described in the statute.