Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Filed 12/13/2006

Page 11 of 30

whole." McCarthy v. Bronson, 500 U.S. 136, 139 (1991); accord Food and Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000) ("A court must ... interpret [a] statute `as a symmetrical and coherent ... scheme' and `fit, if possible, all parts into an harmonious whole'"); Beecham v. United States, 511 U.S. 368, 372 (1994) ("The plain meaning that we seek to discern is the plain meaning of the whole statute, not of isolated sentences"); Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223, 233 (1993) ("Statutory construction . . . is a holistic endeavor"). Section 4252(d)(3) excludes from the definition of local telephone service the "channel mileage which connects a telephone station located outside a local telephone system area with a central office in such local telephone system ...[if] a separate charge is made for [the mileage]."