Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In the XO tariff (Def. Ex. 1), a similar provision is found on page A-29, paragraph (d)(1). 10

6

Case 1:05-cv-00515-FMA

Document 35

Filed 11/13/2006

Page 15 of 21

B. Taxability under § 4251 does not depend upon the ability of a service to initiate calls. Even if the Court were to hold that Comcation's PRI services were inherently incapable of initiating calls, Comcation would not be entitled to a refund because the ability to initiate calls is irrelevant under the statutory definition of local telephone service. Section 4252(a) specifically states that it is the "access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system," which governs taxability of the service. The Service noted in Revenue Ruling 77-196, 1977-1 C.B. 343 that § 4252(a) "makes no distinction between systems that provide access to a local telephone network only by receiving calls and systems that both receive and originate calls."