Free Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Since the Dial Access service

purchased by Comcation provided it with the capability of telephonic-voice quality, two-way communication with substantially all persons on the local telephone system because anyone in the local calling area could call one of Comcation's local telephone numbers and establish a connection with its modems, it is subject to the federal communications excise tax. Specifically, § 4252(a) states that it is the "access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system," which governs taxability of the service. Access

is defined as "permission, liberty, or ability to enter, approach, communicate with, or pass to and from." (1986). Webster's 3rd New Ed.

In this case, the PRI lines clearly provide plaintiff with