Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] E.g., § 7422(h) ("No action may be brought for a refund attributable to partnership items (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)) except as provided in section 6228(b) or section 6230(c).") (emphasis added); § 6230(c)(4) ("For purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection, the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, under the settlement, under the final partnership administrative adjustment, or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) shall be conclusive."); § 6221("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level."). Consistent with the nature of those provisions, this and other courts have treated similar contentions based on TEFRA as jurisdictional. See, e.g., Keener, 76 Fed. Cl. at 459, 470; Weiner v. United States, 389 F.3d 152, 157 (5th Cir. 2004); Kaplan v.