Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Thoen v. United States, 765 F.2d 1110, 1114 (Fed. Cir. 1985). In this case, though, defendant has accurately characterized the nature of its motion as "jurisdictional," and the consideration of the cited materials does not convert it into a motion for summary judgment.

-15-

Case 1:05-cv-00743-FMA

Document 22

Filed 02/15/2008

Page 23 of 29

To begin, defendant's contention under Rule 12(b)(1) relies on statutory provisions that are explicitly jurisdictional. E.g., § 7422(h) ("No action may be brought for a refund attributable to partnership items (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)) except as provided in section 6228(b) or section 6230(c).") (emphasis added); § 6230(c)(4) ("For purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection, the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, under the settlement, under the final partnership administrative adjustment, or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) shall be conclusive."); § 6221("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.").