Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The LeBlancs' Form 870-P(AD) is also conspicuously stamped "Consistent Agreement." Tax settlements are generally governed by the common law of contracts.11 But under §6224(c) there are two types of interdependent agreements that are unique and largely governed by statute and regulation, particularly the scope of those settlements and whether the IRS is required to enter into a "Consistent Agreement" with other partners. Under §6224(c)(1), an original settlement between the IRS and a partner in a partnership "will be binding on all parties to such agreement with respect to partnership items for such partnership taxable year," except as otherwise provided in the agreement. If the IRS enters into a §6224(c)(1) original settlement with respect to partnership items for any partnership taxable year, then under §6224(c)(2) other partners have a right to enter into a

11

See, Gingerich v.