Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] To hold otherwise would split the item from its characterization and sanction subsequent characterizations at odds with the prior underlying adjustment, e.g., allowing over half of the partnership-item farming expenses and later inconsistently asserting the same farming expenses were sham transactions.

11

R:\DOCS\TAXCONT.T\twrr1047.le1.wpd

Case 1:05-cv-00743-FMA

Document 20

Filed 01/07/2008

Page 17 of 22

The LeBlancs' settlement was also conclusive and final. The express language of §6224(c) and the Form 870-P(AD) both state these settlements cannot be re-opened "in the absence of a showing of fraud, malfeasance, or misrepresentation of fact." There has been no such showing in these cases by any party. d. The Loss At Issue is Not the Same Loss at Issue in 1986

The IRS has recognized that the amounts at issue are not the same amounts as were settled.