Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a), (b). Examples of items falling within the latter category include the determination of whether a partnership's activities were engaged in with the intent to make a profit where § 183 makes such an intent a condition to claiming a deduction.8 Id. § 301.6231(b). The sham-transaction and for-profit inquiries fall within the definition of "partnership item," because they determine whether the income, credits, gain, loss, and deductions generated by a partnership's transactions will be respected for tax purposes. See Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(b). Both inquiries are also closely related to the determination of whether partnership

Section 183 provides that "[i]n the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation, if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed under this chapter except as [otherwise provided in § 183]." § 183(a). -17-

8

Case 1:05-cv-00743-FMA

Document 19

Filed 12/07/2007

Page 27 of 46