Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 14

Plaintiff's Motion to Compel Discovery. (Docket entry No. 20)

United States' Response to Plaintiff's Motion to Compel Discovery, pp. 9 - 11. (Docket entry No. 21) Reply Memorandum in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion to Compel Discovery, pp. 8-9. (Docket entry No. 25). -1716

15

Case 1:05-cv-00748-CCM

Document 73

Filed 02/11/2008

Page 24 of 30

agency regulations. When enacting TEFRA, Congress included a specific grant of authority for the Secretary of the Treasury to issue regulations to carry out the purpose of the new partnership provisions. Section 6230(k) states as follows: (k) Regulations.­ The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. Any reference in this subchapter to regulations is a reference to regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Under Chevron USA, Inc. v.