Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Page 9 of 30

3.

The Internal Revenue Code provisions and Treasury Regulations that govern these

cases expressly provide that this Court has jurisdiction only to determine Stobie Creek's partnership items and the applicability of any penalties related to these items. They also provide that this Court has jurisdiction to consider any defenses to penalties that the partnership may have, but not any defenses that individual partners may have. The latter can be raised only in separate partner refund cases. Should the Court disregard this express limitation on its jurisdiction? 4. In 26 U.S.C. § 6230(k), Congress delegated to the Secretary of the Treasury the

authority to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes" of Subchapter C, including the TEFRA litigation provisions. In Chevron, the Supreme Court held that the courts should give such regulations controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to statute. Treas.