Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In ¶ 11, plaintiff alleged jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 6226(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1508. Nowhere -3-

Case 1:05-cv-00748-CCM

Document 73

Filed 02/11/2008

Page 10 of 30

in the complaint does plaintiff allege that any of the other purported partners seek to participate on their own behalf in litigating this case.2 The United States filed its answer on November 9, 2005. Although the United States denied many of the substantive allegations of the complaint, it did admit that this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1508. That section grants jurisdiction to the Court of Federal Claims, "to hear and render judgment upon any petition under section 6226 or 6228(a) of the Internal Revenue Code." The parties filed a Joint Preliminary Status Report on February 2, 2006. In the section "Joinder of Other Parties," plaintiff and the United States reported that "The parties do not expect any additional parties to join this lawsuit."