Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Yet that is what these movants are attempting to do. Simply put, the individual purported partners that filed this motion (other than JFW Investments LLC) are not properly before this Court. Accordingly, the Court should deny or strike the motion as to them, because they are not participating partners under the rules, and it is too late to become participating partners. II. THIS IS NOT A SUIT FOR REFUND OF TAXES UNDER THE COURT'S TUCKER ACT JURISDICTION Plaintiffs filed these cases ­ and the defendant has admitted that the Court has jurisdiction ­ under 28 U.S.C. §1508. (See 2005 Complaint, ¶ 11, and 2007 Complaint, ¶ 10.) That statute grants the Court of Federal Claims "jurisdiction to hear and to render judgment upon any petition under section 6226 . . . of the Internal Revenue Code." In § 6226(f) of the Code, Congress gave this Court limited jurisdiction,
8

Plaintiffs were aware of the requirements of Appendix F ­ they cited it in their complaints. (See ¶ 1.) -9-

Case 1:05-cv-00748-CCM

Document 73

Filed 02/11/2008

Page 16 of 30