Free Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The narrow legal issue presented in the decided cases and this litigation is whether retroactive application of the Regulation is authorized by this legislation. The Seventh Circuit held that retroactive application of the Regulation was authorized in Cemco Investors, reasoning that ­ [A]lthough regulations generally do not apply to transactions that occur before the initial publication date of a draft regulation, see 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b)(1)(C), the norm of prospective application "may be superseded by a legislative grant from Congress authorizing the Secretary to prescribe the effective date with respect to any regulation." 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b)(6). . . . Section 309(d)(2) of the 2000 Act adds that those regulations may be retroactive to October 18, 1999. That's the power the Commissioner used when promulgating Treas.