Free Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] take

-12-

Case 1:05-cv-01067-MCW

Document 18

Filed 08/29/2008

Page 16 of 18

Here, two of the conditions authorizing retroactive application of regulations apply: (1) Congress authorized retroactive application; and (2) the regulations are required to prevent abuse. B. Congress authorized retroactive application of the Regulation in Section 309

of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000, Pub. L.106-554 (the "2000 Act"). That statute, in relevant part, provides­ (a) IN GENERAL.--Section 358 (relating to basis to distributees) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(h) SPECIAL RULES FOR ASSUMPTION OF LIABILITIES TO WHICH SUBSECTION (d) DOES NOT APPLY.--"(1) IN GENERAL.--If, after application of the other provisions of this section to an exchange or series of exchanges, the basis of property to which subsection (a)(1) applies exceeds the fair market value of such property, then such basis shall be reduced (but not below such fair market value) by the amount (determined as of the date of the exchange) of any liability-* * * "(3) LIABILITY.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'liability' shall include any fixed or contingent obligation to make payment, without regard to whether the obligation is otherwise taken into account for purposes of this title.". * * * (c) APPLICATION OF COMPARABLE RULES TO