Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Compl. ¶ 16. The IRS rejection

was proper and allowable according to the express terms of Form 656. Furthermore, "the IRS is not bound by any agreement which does not comply exactly with compromise procedures provided by statute and regulation." Bunce v. United States, 28 Fed. Cl.

500, 504 (1993) (citing Botany Worsted Mills v. United States, 278 U.S. 282, 288-289 (1929)). The regulations promulgated under

the statute granting compromise authority to the IRS set the exact procedures for submission, acceptance and rejection of an offer in compromise. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1.

The taxpayer is the party that submits an offer using the Form 656 and the IRS is the party that, by law, makes a determination upon receipt. Government regulation. Acceptance is defined in by

"An offer to compromise has not been

accepted until the IRS issues a written notification of acceptance to the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative." C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(e)(1). Rejection is also defined in the 26

-8-

Case 1:06-cv-00096-TCW

Document 24

Filed 05/01/2007

Page 13 of 19

regulation: "An offer to compromise has not been rejected until the IRS issues a written notice to the taxpayer or his representative, advising of the rejection, the reason(s) for rejection, and the right to an appeal." 1(f)(1). 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-

Here, Mr. Jordan does not dispute that the IRS never

notified him, in writing, of their acceptance of his Offer in Compromise. his offer. Rather, pursuant to law, the IRS decided to reject The IRS then proceeded to send Mr. Jordan the August