Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] As was manifestly true in preexisting law, no exception was created in the 1954 Code for taxpayers who paid a tax but the return was filed by a collecting agent. Congress's intent was to carry forward and extend to all types of tax, without substantial change, the two-year/three-year rule previously applicable to administrative refund claims for income tax. As expressed in the reports, Congress's intent was "consistent" with the "new uniform rule" of I.R.C. § 6501 (1954) (on IRS assessments), which provided that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid . . . ." (emphasis added). That language is "consistent" with an intent to divide the universe of refund claims into two categories ­ those payable by return and those payable by stamp. Thus, based on its

12

Case 1:06-cv-00138-ECH

Document 8

Filed 06/14/2006

Page 17 of 20