Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Am. Bankers Ins. Group v. United States, 408 F.3d 1328 (11th Cir. 2005); OfficeMax Inc. v. United States, 428 F.3d 583 (6th Cir. 2005); Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. United States, 431 F.3d 374 (D.C. Cir. 2005); Fortis v. United States, 2006 U.S. App. LEXIS 10749 (2d Cir. 2006); Reese Bros. v. United States, 2006 U.S. App. LEXIS 11468 (3d Cir. 2006). On May 25, 2006, the Treasury Department and the IRS issued Notice 2006-50 to announce their decision to follow the holdings of these courts and to allow taxpayers a refund. However, a taxpayer's ability to receive a refund is limited by § 6511(a), which provides that a "[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to

2

The party providing the services and collecting the tax may also claim a refund, but it will be allowed only if the party has repaid the tax to the person from whom it was collected, or such person consents to the allowance of a refund. I.R.C. § 6415. 5

Case 1:06-cv-00138-ECH

Document 8

Filed 06/14/2006

Page 10 of 20

file a return shall be filed [with the IRS] within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later . . . ." Plaintiff nevertheless claims that § 6511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code does not apply to its refund claims filed with the IRS. To reach this conclusion, plaintiff isolates the phrase in the first sentence of that section, "in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return," and argues that it is the collector of the tax and not the taxpayer (plaintiff) who is required to file the communications excise tax return.