Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 601 (1990). The Court held that § 7422(a) limits a taxpayer's right to bring a refund suit and should be read together with § 6511(a): the import of these sections is clear: unless a claim for refund of a tax has been filed within the time limits imposed by § 6511(a), a suit for refund, regardless of whether the tax is alleged to have been `erroneously,' `illegally,' or `wrongfully collected' (citations omitted) may not be maintained in any court. Id. at 602; see also Chicago Milwaukee Corp. v. United States, 40 F.3d 373, 374 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (holding that Section 7422 waives the United States' sovereign immunity from refund suits,

3

Section 6511 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) Period of Limitation on Filing Claim. ­ Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid. Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title which is required to be paid by means of a stamp shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the tax was paid. (b) Limitation on Allowance of Credits and Refunds. ­ (1) Filing of Claim within Prescribed Period. ­ No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period. . . . 7

Case 1:06-cv-00138-ECH

Document 8

Filed 06/14/2006

Page 12 of 20

"provided the taxpayer has previously filed a qualifying administrative refund claim" with the IRS) (emphasis added).