Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Because Ms. Lange's allegations here do not

meet the prima facie test of an EPA claim, they must be dismissed. Id.

4

Case 1:06-cv-00306-MCW

Document 25

Filed 05/17/2007

Page 9 of 21

B.

The Court Lacks Jurisdiction To Entertain Ms. Lange's EPA Claims Because They Are Untimely

As we established in our motion to dismiss, with the exception of the period of time from July 24 to September 24, 2000, the Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain Ms. Lange's EPA claims pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 255. Under 29 U.S.C. § 255, as

well as 29 C.F.R. § 1614.408, Ms. Lange's "[r]ecovery of back wages is limited to two years prior to the date of filing suit, or to three years if the violation is deemed willful . . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.408. Because Ms. Lange filed her complaint in

the district court on July 24, 2003, the amount of time she can claim for a willful violation of the EPA is from July 24, 2000 to September 24, 2000, a period of two months. The statute's two-