Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Recovery of back wages is limited to two years prior to the date of filing suit, or to three years if the violation is deemed willful . . . The filing of a complaint or appeal under this part shall not toll the time for filing a civil action. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.408 (emphasis added). Ms. Lange does not

attempt to demonstrate how the above regulatory language is unclear, or how it could have led her to believe that she should rely upon the administrative claims process to the exclusion of filing a civil action in Federal court. Equally important, the

Federal regulation quoted above in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.408 limits the recovery of back wages in EPA violations to "two years prior to the date of filing [a civil] suit, or to three years if the violation is deemed willful." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.408 (emphasis

8

Case 1:06-cv-00306-MCW

Document 25

Filed 05/17/2007

Page 13 of 21

added).

Clearly, any recovery by Ms. Lange, assuming that she

can prove a willful violation, is limited to the two month time period from July 24, 2000 to September 24, 2000. Ms.