Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended [29 U.S.C.A. § 201, et seq.] ... (A) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947 ­ may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued .... 29 U.S.C. 255(a). The statute of limitations for an EPA claim is further defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.408, which provides: A complaint is authorized under section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 216(b)) to file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction within two years or, if the violation is willful, three years of the date of the alleged violation of the Equal Pay Act regardless of whether he or she pursued any administrative complaint processing. Recovery of back wages is limited to two years prior to the date of filing suit, or to three years if the violation is deemed willful; liquidated damages in an equal amount may also be awarded. The filing of a complaint or appeal under this part shall not toll the time for filing a civil action. 7

Case 1:06-cv-00306-MCW

Document 21

Filed 03/15/2007

Page 14 of 19

29 C.F.R. § 1614.408. Ms. Lange acknowledges that she believed that she was being underpaid for the work she was performing as far back as 1998. App. 17. She discussed her belief with her supervisor in 1998,