Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (2) may compromise a claim of the Government of not more than $100,000 (excluding interest) or such higher amount as the Attorney General may from time to time prescribe that has not been referred to another executive or legislative agency for further collection action . . .; and (3) may suspend or end collection action on a claim referred to in clause (2) of this subsection when it appears that no person liable on the claim has the present or prospective ability to pay a significant amount of the claim or the cost of collecting the claim is likely to be more than the amount recovered. 31 U.S.C. § 3711 (emphasis added). The more specific statute 5 U.S.C. § 5584 reads in relevant part: Claims for overpayment of pay and allowances, and of travel, transportation and relocation expenses and allowances (a) A claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of pay or allowances made on or after July 1, 1960, or arising out of an erroneous payment of travel, transportation or relocation expenses and allowances, to an employee of an agency, the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, may be waived in whole or in part . . . 5 U.S.C. § 5584 (emphasis added). Page 4

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 20

Filed 04/30/2007

Page 5 of 8