Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] However, the substantive right to money from the United States must be found outside the Tucker Act. See e.g., United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216-217 (1983); United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398 (1976). A money-mandating provision is one that "can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the Federal Government for the damage sustained." Testan, 424 U.S. at 400 (quoting Eastport S.S. Corp. v. United States, 178 Ct. Cl. 599, 607 (1967)). The Plaintiff also cites 5 U.S.C. § 8912. Like the Tucker Act, § 8912 fails to establish jurisdiction operating alone. It provides: The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Claims Court, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter. However, the section does not add to the court's Tucker Act Jurisdiction, and a plaintiff must still establish a separate money-mandating claim under the chapter. See Rosano v. United States, 9 Cl. Ct. 137, 144 (1985). Page 3

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 20

Filed 04/30/2007

Page 4 of 8

B.