Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Section 5584 is not a money mandating provision giving rise to jurisdiction in this Court. It is not clear that § 3711, the general waiver provision, is applicable to the Plaintiff ­ 5 C.F.R. § 890.502(c)(2) provides that in cases of underwithholding of health insurance premiums, the applicable waiver statute is § 5584. Even if § 3711 applies, the Lawrence argument is equally applicable. The plain language of § 3711, like the language of § 5844, allows but does not require the Government to cease collection of a debt. Furthermore, § 3711 establishes certain conditions for the exercise of the Government's discretion which the Plaintiff has not alleged. Specifically, the Plaintiff has not alleged that she has no "present or prospective ability to pay a significant amount of the claim." 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(3). The fact that deductions from her wages are currently being made suggests exactly the opposite. At the current level of deductions, she will pay back the debt, incurred over a period of nearly four years, in approximately two and a half years. C. Procedural Claims