Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] We hold that 5 U.S.C. § 5514 satisfies the Mitchell test. Therefore there is no need to consider whether White Mountain actually articulates a less stringent standard. We follow Fisher and other Court of Claims and Federal Circuit decisions in remaining agnostic regarding whether the White Mountain test is different from the Mitchell test. See Fisher; see also Carroll v. United States, 67 Fed. Cl. 82 (2005), aff'd 198 Fed.Appx. 928, 931 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (not selected for publication). Section 5514 provides procedures for recovery of indebtedness to the United States through deductions from salary and other payments. The section provides that "[t]he amount deducted for any period may not exceed 15 percent of disposable pay, except that a greater percentage may be deducted upon the written consent of the individual involved." 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1). The Federal Circuit has implied that 5 U.S.C. § 5514 is money-mandating. Wells v. United States, 420 F.3d 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2005). The plaintiff in Wells alleged that more than 15 percent of his military pay was being deducted to defray costs of his incarceration.