Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] II. Ms. Burkholder's Contentions In Response Do Not Remedy The Complaint's Failure To State A Claim Upon Which Relief Could Be Granted Ms. Burkholder contends that her complaint "should not be dismissed unless it appears [she] can prove no set of facts in support of her claim which would entitle [her] to relief." Pl. Resp. at 3-4. However, as explained in the Government's memorandum in support of its motion to dismiss, Ms. Burkholder has not alleged facts to demonstrate that her request for waiver meets all of the statutory prerequisites for granting a waiver. The debt waiver statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5584, authorizes agencies to grant waivers, but limits this authority to circumstances when collection "would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States." 5 U.S.C. § 5584(a) (emphasis added). In addition, the debt waiver statute prohibits agencies from granting waivers when there is "an

-5-

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 17

Filed 01/25/2007

Page 6 of 12