Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Rosano v. United States, 9 Cl. Ct. 137, 144 (1985). Ms. Burkholder has alleged no such money-mandating provision of Chapter 89 of Title 5 of the United States Code, nor has defendant discovered any. In the parties' joint preliminary status report, Ms. Burkholder contended that § 8906(d) was a jurisdictional basis for her HBA cause of action, however, § 8906(d) is not pled in the complaint, nor does it mandate money damages. Section 8906(d) provides: The amount necessary to pay the total charge for enrollment, after the Government contribution is deducted, shall be withheld from the pay of each -11-

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 15

Filed 12/11/2006

Page 18 of 27

enrolled employee and (except as provided in subsection (i) of this section) from the annuity of each enrolled annuitant. The withholding for an annuitant shall be the same as that for an employee enrolled in the same health benefits plan and level of benefits. 5 U.S.C. § 8906(d). Nothing in this provision could be fairly interpreted to require that, if the Government does not withhold the employee's portion of her health insurance premium, the employee would be entitled to recover money damages from the United States.