Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The withholding for an annuitant shall be the same as that for an employee enrolled in the same health benefits plan and level of benefits. 5 U.S.C. § 8906(d). Nothing in this provision could be fairly interpreted to require that, if the Government does not withhold the employee's portion of her health insurance premium, the employee would be entitled to recover money damages from the United States. Therefore, § 8912 also does not provide this Court with jurisdiction. 4. Debt Waiver

Ms. Burkholder further alleges jurisdiction pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5584, which authorizes agencies to waive debts owed to the United States absent certain circumstances. Compl. ¶¶ 3, 8-16. This statute provides (in relevant part): (a) A claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of pay or allowances . . . , the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, may be waived ... .... (b) The authorized official or the head of the agency, as the case may be, may not exercise his authority under this section to waive any claim ­

-12-

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 15

Filed 12/11/2006

Page 19 of 27

(1) if, in his opinion, there exists, in connection with the claim, an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee or any other person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim; 5 U.S.C. § 5584 (emphasis added). This Court recently held that § 5584 does not create a right to money damages. Lawrence v. United States, 69 Fed.