Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Therefore, 31 U.S.C. § 3711 provides no money mandate and no basis for this Court to exercise jurisdiction pursuant to the Tucker Act.

-10-

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 15

Filed 12/11/2006

Page 17 of 27

3.

Health Benefits Act

Ms. Burkholder also alleges 5 U.S.C. § 8912 of the Health Benefits Act ("HBA") as a money-mandating source of this Court's jurisdiction. Section 8912 provides: The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter. 5 U.S.C. § 8912. Although, on its face, this language concerns the Court's jurisdiction, the referenced "civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter" must mandate money damages to bring the action or claim itself within this Court's jurisdictional grant. Rosano v. United States, 9 Cl. Ct. 137, 144 (1985). Ms.