Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] B. Ms. Burkholder Has Not Alleged Facts Sufficient To Entitle Her To Discretionary Waiver Of Her Undisputed Debt

Assuming for the sake of argument that the Court possesses jurisdiction to decide a claim brought pursuant to the debt waiver statute,

-15-

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 15

Filed 12/11/2006

Page 22 of 27

5 U.S.C. § 5584, Ms. Burkholder has not alleged sufficient facts to state a claim for relief based upon that statute. Section 5584 contains two relevant clauses restricting an agency's permissive authority to waive debts. The first clause contains a two-part requirement that a debt may be waived only if its "collection . . . would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States." 5 U.S.C. § 5584(a) (emphasis added). Only half of this two-part requirement has been alleged in the complaint. Ms. Burkholder has alleged that collection would be against equity and good conscience, Compl. ¶¶ 3, 12, 16, but has not alleged that collection would not be in the best interests of the United States. The second restrictive clause of § 5584 provides that "[t]he authorized official or the head of the agency . . . may not exercise his authority . . . to waive any claim . . . if, in his opinion, there exists, in connection with the claim, . . . fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee." 5 U.S.C. § 5584(b) (emphasis added). Ms. Burkholder alleges that the authorized official in this case found her "partially at fault for failing to notice health insurance deductions had not been made." Compl. ¶ 11; see also Compl.