Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Filed 06/04/2007

Page 9 of 15

National Guard of the United States,5 a reserve component of the United States Armed Forces6 whose purpose is to "provide trained units and qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national emergency, and at such other times as the national security may require, to fill the needs of the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 10102. Furthering this purpose, the President has the authority to order the reserve components to active duty under certain circumstances, including after a Presidential declaration of national emergency. See 10 U.S.C. § 12302(a). President Bush reacted to the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks by declaring that a "national emergency exists by reason of the terrorist attacks at the World Trade Center, New York, New York, and the Pentagon, and the continuing and immediate threat of further attacks on the United States." See 66 Fed. Reg. 48,199, Presidential Proclamation 7463 (September 14, 2001). In his Proclamation, President Bush also invoked authority under 10 U.S.C. § 12302 ­ which is based upon a Presidential declaration of national emergency ­ to order reserve