Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Hamlet v. United States, 873 F.2d 1414, 1416 (Fed. Cir. 1989). Plaintiff argues that the regulatory violations he alleges are sufficient to grant jurisdiction. Pl. Opp., at 15, 21. As support, plaintiff cites to Fisher. Id. However, as explained above, Fisher involved a challenge to a military board

There is a similar statute applicable to congressionally-declared national emergencies, as opposed to presidentially-declared national emergencies. See 10 U.S.C. § 12301(a) (2005). This statute allows for a mobilization of reserve units or servicemembers to active duty for "the duration of the war or emergency and for six months thereafter." Id. However, this authority has not been used to mobilize National Guard units or servicemembers after the September 11, 2001, attacks. Plaintiff also argues that judicial review is appropriate in this case, relying on Fisher. Pl.