Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Fisher has stated a claim that gives the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over his case." This was the holding of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. Plaintiff Pope contends that he also has jurisdiction here, based on Fisher, 2-5082 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT 402 F.3D 1167; 2005 U.S. APP. LEXIS 3911MARCH 9, 2005,

vii10 U.S.C. § 1201 PROVIDES AT LEAST ONE BASIS FOR A TUCKER ACT CLAIM FOR PLAINTIFF. Plaintiff alleges as did "Dr. Fisher alleges that 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides the basis for his Tucker Act claim. Section 1201 enables the Secretary of a military branch to authorize disability retirement pay for service members on active duty. Subsection (a) provides in relevant part:"

"Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) [i.e., on active duty] is unfit to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating because [**18] of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . ., the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay . . ., if the Secretary also makes the determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in subsection (b)."

9

Case 1:06-cv-00446-MCW

Document 17

Filed 05/22/2007

Page 10 of 35

10 U.S.C. §

1201(a). Subsection (b) requires the Secretary to make certain

determinations, including that "the disability is of a permanent nature and stable," and that "the disability is not the result of the member's intentional misconduct or willful neglect." Plaintiff should have a similar result of obtaining a money- mandating determination of Section 1201, as did Dr. Fisher. "In this case, Dr. Fisher has little difficulty establishing that § 1201 is understood as money-mandating.