Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Ponder v. United States, 117 F.3d 549, 552 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957)). A case dismissed pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(6) is considered a dismissal on the merits. Id. at 552-53. B. The ADRB Did Not Have The Authority To Grant Mr. Pope's Requested Relief Apparently, Mr. Pope requested that the ADRB grant him the same type of relief backpay, retirement and veterans' benefits, disability benefits, and reinstatement to his last duty status - that he seeks before this Court. Compl. ¶¶ 3, 8, 11, 25, 29, 30. The ADRB is established under 10 U.S.C. § 1553, which directs the military secretaries to establish a board to review the discharge or dismissal of former servicemembers. 10 U.S.C. § 1553.7 The ADRB has the authority to "change a discharge or dismissal, or issue a new discharge, to reflect its findings." Id. Army Regulation 15-180 establishes the procedures for the ADRB. DA 103-105. An applicant before the ADRB may request a change in the character of discharge, a change in the

As noted by Mr.