Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] B. Title 38's Provision Regarding The Calculation Of The Lump-Sum Payment Applies With Equal Force To Other Health Care Professionals And Hybrid Employees

Moreover, the same interpretation regarding "basic pay" applies to VA employees employed pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7454, including physician assistants and other health care professionals. Section 7453 clearly states that "[p]hysican assistants and expanded-function dental auxiliaries shall be entitled to additional pay on the same basis as provided for nurses in section 7453 of this title." 38 U.S.C. § 7454(a). The very same provision of section 7453 also pertains to hybrid employees, including audiologists, speech pathologists, licensed practical or vocational nurses, employed pursuant to section 7401(3) (listing hybrid employees subject to

1