Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] But, Congress pointedly did not bar additional premium pay entirely from the lump-sum payment. Rather, Congress only cautioned agencies not to consider additional pay as "basic pay" in computing the lump-sum. The Secretary misinterprets the wording of subsection (i) by treating the terms "basic pay" in subsection (i) as interchangeable with the word "pay" in the lump-sum payment statute. Plaintiffs contend that the Secretary is wrong; there is an obvious disconnect between the two terms that undermines the premise of defendant's motion to dismiss.

19

Case 1:99-cv-02051-LAS

Document 31

Filed 05/01/2007

Page 20 of 42

(4) Finally, section 7453 (a) of title 38 specifically recognizes the distinction between "basic pay" and premium pay ( entitled "additional pay") with the following injunction: "[a]In addition to the rate of basic pay provided for nurses, a nurse shall receive additional pay as provided by this section."(emphasis supplied).