Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Horner, 818 F.2d 1574, 1581 (Fed. Cir. 1987), the Federal Circuit parsed the word "pay" in the "leave with pay" statutes with the following observation: "...Congress has used more limited terms, rather than the generic term `pay,' when it intended to refer to specific types of pay. For example, §§ 5504, 5542 and 5545 use the phrase `basic pay' and §§ 5542, 5545, 5546 and 5547 speak to `premium pay.' Moreover, when Congress has intended to exclude certain types of remuneration from a pay statute it has done so with clarity." In the very first sentence of the same statute, § 7453 (a), as subsection (i), Congress clearly recognized the distinction between additional pay and basic pay: "(a) In addition to the rate of basic pay provided for nurses, a nurse shall receive additional pay as provided by this section." It is folly even to suggest that Congress misunderstood the terminology.