Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Buttressing this conclusion is the fact that Congress has used more limited terms, rather than the generic term "pay," when it intended to refer to specific types of pay. For example, §§ 5504, 5542 and 5545 use the phrase "basic pay" and §§ 5542, 5545, 5546 and 5547 speak to "premium pay." Moreover, when Congress has intended to exclude certain types of remuneration from a pay statute it has done so with clarity. In 5 U.S.C. § 4109(a)(1), for example, Congress defined the quantum of pay as "all or a part of the pay (except overtime, holiday or night differential pay) of an employee...selected and assigned for training...." Id. at 1581-1582.

21

Case 1:99-cv-02051-LAS

Document 31

Filed 05/01/2007

Page 22 of 42