Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In § 5551 (a), Congress completely barred two categories of premium pay from being included in the lump-sum computation-- "any differential under section 5925 and any allowance under section 5928". Unquestionably, Congress explicitly excluded those two premium pay provisions from inclusion in the computation of the lump-sum payment with clarity. Courts can only conclude that Congress certainly knows how to exclude such subsets of "pay" from the lump-sum computation when it wanted to do so, but it did not intend such a result when it enacted subsection (i). See also, i.e., 5 U.S.C. § 4109 (a) (1), where Congress

28

Case 1:99-cv-02051-LAS

Document 31

Filed 05/01/2007

Page 29 of 42

was specific in excluding subsets of "pay" with respect to expenses of training: an agency may "pay all or part of the pay (except overtime, holiday or night differential pay) of an employee...." The inevitable conclusion of this analysis, in conformity with the rules of statutory construction, is that Congress definitely excluded nurses' additional pay from being "considered as basic pay" when lump-sum payments are calculated, but it is equally clear that Congress did not bar such