Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] They include certified or registered respiratory therapists, licensed physical therapists, licenced practical or vocational nurses, pharmacists, and occupational therapists, among others. Under the hybrid system, the Secretary wields full and plenary regulatory authority over those aspects of hybrid employees' conditions of employment that are governed by title 38. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(1) (authorizing Secretary to prescribe regulations to establish hybrid employees' qualifications, promotions and advancements), and 38 U.S.C. § 7454(c) (authorizing Secretary to "prescribe by regulation standards for compensation and payment under this section"). The Secretary is authorized to provide hybrids with additional pay, "on the same basis as provided for nurses in section 7453 of this title."2 38 U.S.C. § 7454(b). Hybrid employees receive premium pay under title 5 unless the Director of the Medical Center to which they are assigned authorizes payment of title 38 additional pay on the ground that such pay is necessary to retain their services. 38 U.S.C. § 7454(b).