Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] mismanagement and failure prudently to invest the principal and earnings of other funds held in trust for Plaintiff-Beneficiary, including funds obtained through agreements regarding land and natural resources. (Id. at ¶¶ 37-40.) For all three counts, the only relief requested, and the only relief adequate to redress the trust breaches, is an award of money damages. (Prayer ¶¶ 1-4). III. ARGUMENT A. This Court's Jurisdiction Is Established At The Time The Suit Is Filed And A Later-Filed District Court Action Does Not Divest This Court Of Jurisdiction.

Section 1500 of Title 28 provides that the Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction "of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff ... has pending in any other court any suit ... against the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1500. The Federal Circuit has made clear that jurisdiction is established at the time the suit is filed.