Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id.. District Court Complaint, ¶ 13. Plaintiff further alleges: The Settlement Act also established the Maine Indian Claims Land Acquisition Fund. 25 U.S.C. § 1724 ( c )-(d) ("the Land Fund"). Under the terms of the Land Fund, the Secretary of the Interior initially held $26.8 million for the benefit of the Tribe and was required to spend those monies for the "purpose of acquiring land or natural resources for the Passamaquoddy Tribe ... and for no other purpose." § 1724(d) The Settlement Act further mandated that title to the first 150,000 acres of land acquired through the Land Fund would be held in trust by the United States, with the Tribe as the beneficial owner of the land and associated natural resources. Id.