Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See also 79 Stat. 1116 (former 39 U.S.C. § 3571(h) (1965 USPS pay act, defining "regular" and "substitute" employees); compare 46 Comp. Gen. at 339 (quoting S. Rep. 896 on H.R. 10281 (which became P.L. 89-301, the 1965 USPS pay act)) (Sunday pay is reserved for "regular employees whose 5-day work schedule includes an 8-hour shift any part of which occurs on Sunday.") (emphasis added), with 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(2)(A) (directing the head of each Executive agency to "establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee in his organization") (emphasis added). Under plaintiffs' logic, no comparison could be performed between

-21-

Case 1:07-cv-00279-LMB

Document 24

Filed 04/18/2008

Page 26 of 29