Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The subparts of § 5545 that address night work and hazard pay do not contain any language relating to an employee's schedule-base status, and they are therefore not probative upon the question posed by the plaintiffs in this case. Similarly, the implementing regulations relating to these two statutory subparts, 5 C.F.R. § 550.121 (night work) and 5 C.F.R. § 550.902 (hazard pay), contain no guidance. Further, we are not aware of any administrative or judicial decisions that address this issue, nor have the plaintiffs cited any. Section 5545(c) (standby pay), however, is helpful. The statute provides that Federal employees who occupy a "position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(1). The statute further provides that, when determining the "appropriate

-11-

Case 1:07-cv-00279-LMB

Document 24

Filed 04/18/2008

Page 16 of 29

percentage" of annualized premium pay to award, the agency shall consider, among other things, "the extent to which the duties of the position are made more onerous by . . . being extended over periods of more than 40 hours a week." Id. The implementing regulations for § 5545 echo the statute, providing an entitlement to standby premium pay when the employee must "remain at . . . his or her station during longer than ordinary periods of duty." 5 C.F.R. § 550.141. The regulation setting forth guidelines for awarding standby pay to a particular position, however, provides that "[t]he words `longer than ordinary periods of duty' in § 550.141 mean more than 40 hours a week." 5 C.F.R. § 550.143(c).