Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The first and best example of this principle is the plaintiffs' reliance upon 5 U.S.C. § 5542 (the "overtime pay statute"). Pl. Reply at 2. The overtime pay statute contains the statutory term "employee" without any qualification or modifier. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a). It also contains a reference to the covered employees' work-schedule based status: "[f]or full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work . . . in excess of 40 hours [in a week] . . . or in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee," constitute overtime. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a). Plaintiffs assert that

-4-

Case 1:07-cv-00279-LMB

Document 24

Filed 04/18/2008

Page 9 of 29