Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See, e.g., 1971

-17-

Case 1:07-cv-00279-LMB

Document 24

Filed 04/18/2008

Page 22 of 29

U.S.C.C.A.N. 2147, 2148 (Sen. Rep. 92-530 upon the 1971 amendment to 5 U.S.C. § 5542 (overtime pay) ("The legislation . . . is a result of an official recommendation to the Congress by the Chairman of the Civil Service Commission."). Furthermore, if OPM disagreed with the CSC's longstanding interpretation of the Sunday premium pay statute, it has been fully empowered to revise the regulations to reflect a different interpretation. See 5 U.S.C. § 5548(a) ("The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, necessary for the administration of this subchapter . . . ."). OPM has not done that. Rather, in 1995, OPM reaffirmed the longstanding interpretation of the Sunday premium pay statute: An individual commented that part-time employees are not entitled to Sunday premium pay. OPM agrees.