Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Gen. 337, 339. OPM has followed the Comptroller General's convoluted advice ever since.

6

Case 1:07-cv-00279-LMB

Document 17-2

Filed 01/28/2008

Page 10 of 17

ARGUMENT I. The plain language of 5 U.S.C. § 5541 and §5546(a) entitles Plaintiffs to Sunday differential. There is no basis in any statutory language to limit Sunday differential to full-time employees. The plain language of Title 5 entitles plaintiffs and other part-time employees to Sunday differential. Section 5546(a) provides premium pay to "[a]n employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled 8-hour period of service" on Sunday. (emphasis added).