Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Two NWS forecasters are regularly assigned to work eight hour shifts each Saturday and Sunday at the CWSUs. Hogan decl. ¶ 4 (Appendix at 21). Since he began working part-time in October 2005, Hogan has worked most weekends, and the other part-time forecaster has worked weekday shifts. Federal employees who are covered by the General Schedule are entitled to a 25% pay differential when they are scheduled to work on a Sunday. Title 5, section 5546(a) states that:

An employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled 8-hour period of service which is not overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title a part of which is performed on Sunday is entitled to pay for the entire period of

4

Case 1:07-cv-00279-LMB

Document 17-2

Filed 01/28/2008

Page 8 of 17

service at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to 25 percent of his rate of basic pay.

Each of the plaintiffs regularly received Sunday premium pay when they were full-time employees. However, once they began their job-sharing or part-time work schedule, the National Weather Service ceased paying them Sunday premium pay for their regularly scheduled Sunday shifts in reliance on an Office of Personnel Management regulation which, unlike the statute, limits the payment of Sunday differential to full-time employees. This OPM regulation, found at 5 C.F. R. § 550.171(a), reads in relevant part: A full-time employee is entitled to pay at his or her rate of basic pay plus premium pay at a rate equal to 25 percent of his or her rate of basic pay for each hour of Sunday work. . .

(emphasis added). It was not OPM's idea to limit eligibility for Sunday differential to fulltime employees.