Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] An "administrative implementation of a particular statutory provision qualifies for Chevron deference when it appears that Congress delegated authority to the agency generally to make rules carrying the force of law, and that the agency interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of that authority." Mead, 533 U.S. at 226-27.

-10-

Case 1:07-cv-00279-LMB

Document 20

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 15 of 31

It is undisputed that Congress expressly delegated to OPM the responsibility to administer the Sunday pay statute. See 5 U.S.C. § 5548(a) ("The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, necessary for the administration of this subchapter . . . ."). As a result of that express delegation, OPM promulgated regulations for the general administration of the statute, and those regulations are entitled to Chevron deference.