Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The definitional statute governing section 5546 states that an "employee" is "an employee in or under an Executive agency." 5 U.S.C. § 5541(2)(A).1
1

Plaintiffs have also pointed to 5 U.S.C. § 2105, another definitional (continued...) -2-

Case 1:07-cv-00279-LMB

Document 20

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 7 of 31

Congress expressly delegated to the Office of Personnel Management ("OPM") the authority to implement rules and regulations to administer the Sunday premium pay statute. See 5 U.S.C. § 5548(a) ("The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, necessary for the administration of this subchapter . . . .").