Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] OPM promulgated the Sunday premium pay regulations shortly after Congress enacted the Sunday premium pay statute. During the process of

(...continued) statute under Title 5, for an alternative definition of "employee." Brief In Support Of Plaintiffs' Motion For Summary Judgment ("Pl. Br."), at 7. However, that statute specifically provides that it is applicable only to the extent it is not modified elsewhere in the title. See 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a) ("`employee', except as otherwise provided by this section or when specifically modified, means . . . ."). Therefore, the definition at issue here is the one found at 5 U.S.C. § 5541. -3-

1

Case 1:07-cv-00279-LMB

Document 20

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 8 of 31