Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Health Compact ("Compact"), and negotiated an annual funding agreement with the Secretary under Title III of the ISDEAA. Defendant's Exhibit ("Def. Ex.") E; Def. MTD at 5. In each of the four fiscal years thereafter, FY 1996 through FY 1999, BBAHC entered successor AFAs pursuant to the Compact and Title III. Def. MTD at 5; Def. Ex. A, B, C & D. BBAHC fully performed, in each fiscal year, under the terms of the Compact and AFA. 5. Section 106(a) of the ISDEAA requires that contract support costs ("CSC") "shall

be added" to tribes' contracts and AFAs. 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a). Section 106(g) emphasizes that "the Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under section 106(a)." 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(g). BBAHC's contracts incorporated this statutory requirement.