Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Opp. to MTD at 12. The IHS then certified and submitted these reports to Congress.
4

In the years after FY 1993, the parties negotiated two sets of rates, one for "on-site" activities (the vast majority), and one for "off-site" activities.
5

The Government's contention, Def. MTD at 18, that section 106(c) does not require the IHS "to report deficiencies of payment in specific AFAs" is puzzling, and certainly wrong, as it is contradicted by the plain language of the statute, as well as IHS's longstanding practice. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(c)(3) (requiring IHS to report to Congress "the indirect cost rate and type of rate for each tribal organization that has been negotiated with the appropriate Secretary") (emphasis added); id. § 450j-1(c)(4) (requiring IHS to report to Congress "the direct cost base ... for each tribal organization") (emphasis added); id. § 450j-1(c)(6) (requiring IHS to report "any deficiency in funds ... to any Indian tribes") (emphasis added); Pl. Ex.