Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] support costs that are eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding under this Act shall include the costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of(i) direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract, and (ii) any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract, except that such funding shall not duplicate any funding provided under section 106(a)(1). 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2), (3). Congress emphasized in section 106(g) that tribal contractors are to receive not just some CSC, but their full need: "Upon approval of a self-determination contract, the Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under section 106(a)...." Id. § 450j-1(g) (emphasis added).5

4

Indian Self-Determination Amendments of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-472, § 205 (Oct. 5, 1988), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1.
5