Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Senate report stated, "Tribal governments, like state and local governments, use indirect costs to pay for these administrative costs. ... The term indirect cost is used [in the statute, see 25 U.S.C. §450b(f) and (g)] because it is associated with known management practices. Those practices are recognized and defined in [OMB] Circular A-87." S. Rep. 100-274 at 17. This intent was carried through in the 1988 amendments. See 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(c)(3)­(5) (requiring IHS, in its CSC shortfall report to Congress, to include information on indirect cost rates, direct cost bases, and the resulting indirect cost pool amounts); id. § 450b(g) (defining "indirect cost rate" as "the rate arrived at through negotiation between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and the appropriate Federal agency"). The amount of indirect costs required for a given fiscal year can be expressed in the following equation: Direct Cost Base x Rate = Indirect Cost Requirement.