Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Second, the contractor receives contract support costs ("CSC"), id. § 450j-1(a)(2), which are the focus of this lawsuit. CSC can be divided into three categories: (1) direct CSC, which are administrative costs of the contracted-for program, such as unemployment taxes or workers' compensation insurance, see id. § 450j-1(a)(3)(A)(i) and § 450b(c); (2) startup costs for the initial year of the contract "consisting of the reasonable costs that have been incurred or will be incurred on a one-time basis," id. § 450j-1(a)(5); and (3) indirect CSC, which are administrative costs that are shared by
1