Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 1603(d) (defining "Indian tribe" to include Alaska Native villages). Under the Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1683, IHS is authorized to provide a wide range of health care programs, including clinical 3

Case 1:07-cv-00725-MMS

Document 15

Filed 02/01/2008

Page 12 of 31

programs and public health programs. IHS provides these programs either directly or through contracts with tribes or tribal organizations under the ISDEAA. 25 U.S.C. § 1621(a)(4). Section 450f(a)(1) of the ISDEAA directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("the Secretary" or "DHHS"), "upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof . . . ." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1).1 If the parties are unable to agree on the appropriate funding level, the Secretary can decline the proposal in part or in full.