Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Interest earned on advances shall not diminish the amount of funds the co-signer is authorized to receive under its Annual Funding Agreement in the year earned or in any subsequent fiscal year[ 18. Article II, Section i0 of the Compact addresses how disputes between the parties are to be resolved. The provision incorporates the dispute resolution mechanisms available to Title I contractors under 25 U.S.C. § 450m-l(d), which includes

16 17 18, 19 20 21

23 24 25

the Cogtract Disputes Act of 1978, 41 U.S.C. ~ 601 et seq.
(CDA).

COMPLAINT - 8 \41079\I\COMPLAI2 .NEW

Case 1:07-cv-00725-MMS

Document 11-2

Filed 01/26/2008

Page 35 of 61

2 3

Section 611 of the CDA provides that: Interest on amounts found due to contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof. The interes~ provided for in this section shell be paid at the rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Public law 92-41 (85 Stat. 97) for the Kenegotiation Board.