Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This is consistent with the policy and practice of DEA. It is the responsibility of the employee to make sure that the maintenance is performed at appropriate times and if they do not do that they are subject to disciplinary action. [80-81] RESPONSE: Defendant does not dispute this proposed finding. 45. Page 26, 6124.67 elaborates upon the responsibilities of an OGV operator to conduct

routine maintenance and required repairs. This is the policy and practice of DEA in these matters. [85] RESPONSE: Defendant does not dispute this proposed finding. 46. Plaintiffs' Appendix Exhibit 16 is 31 U.S.C. § 1349(b). It provides: *** (b) An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates section 1344 shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The officer or employee shall be suspended at least one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office.

- 31 -

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 19

Filed 09/09/2008

Page 32 of 37

RESPONSE: Defendant objects to this proposed finding upon the ground that it is not a proposed finding of fact but a quotation from a statute. However, defendant does not dispute the quotation is accurate.

47.