Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] federal employee in an official government vehicle ("OGV") between home and work is that such transportation be for the purpose of performing field work. [18-19]

-7-

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 19

Filed 09/09/2008

Page 8 of 37

RESPONSE: Defendant disputes this proposed finding. Section 1344 sets forth several alternative bases upon which transportation of a federal employee in an OGV between home and work may be authorized. One of these is where such transportation is "required for the performance of field work . . . ." 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(2)(A). Another is where such transportation is "essential for the safe and efficient performance of intelligence, counterintelligence, protective services, or criminal law enforcement duties . . . ." 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(2)(B).