Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] One of these is where such transportation is "required for the performance of field work . . . ." 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(2)(A). Another is where such transportation is "essential for the safe and efficient performance of intelligence, counterintelligence, protective services, or criminal law enforcement duties . . . ." 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(2)(B). Still other bases are set forth in other subsections of section 1344. 7. As to the definition of "field work," 41 C.F.R. 102-5.30 provides: Field work means official work requiring the employee's presence at various locations other than his/her regular place of work (multiple stops, itinerant-type travel) within the accepted local commuting area, limited use beyond the local or commuting area, or transportation to remote locations that are only accessible by government-provided transportation are examples of field work.: According to DEA, the foregoing definition represents "a cursory overview of the definition of field work."