Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The fourth and fifth pages of the same exhibit indicate that between June 15, 2004 and July 6, 2004, DI Jordan drove 91 miles. These documents also indicate that DI Jordan's residence was nine miles from her office. Thus, the 91 miles she drove that between June 15, 2004 and July 6, 2004 represents less than half of the miles she would have had to travel merely to commute between her residence and her office during that period, and does not indicate that she did any driving during that period other than to commute to and from the location of the field work. 28. 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.45 asks whether "determinations of whether to authorize field work

should be completed before an employee is provided with home-to-work transportation?" The provision declares that the answer to this question is "yes." "Determination should be completed before an employee is provided with home-to-work transportation, unless it is impracticable to do so." This represents the policy of DEA with respect to authorizing home-to-work transportation by DIs. [45-46] RESPONSE: Defendant does not dispute this proposed finding.

- 16 -

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 19

Filed 09/09/2008

Page 17 of 37

29.