Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (See paragraph 1 below.) 1. Federal regulations (41 CFR 101-6.402) state that, "Each Federal Agency shall consider the location of the employee's residence prior to authorizing home-to-work transportation. Such transportation shall be authorized only within the usual commuting area for the locals of the employee's place of employment." Accordingly, SACs and Country Attaches will publish division orders or office directives establishing maximum home-to-work - 22 -

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 19

Filed 09/09/2008

Page 23 of 37

distance policy for each office under their supervision. (Copies must be sent to OM and SARR).