Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] [20] RESPONSE: Defendant does not dispute this proposed finding. 10. As to the definition in 41 C.F.R. 102-5.30 of "compelling operational consideration,"

which declares those to be "circumstances where home-to-work transportation is essential to the conduct of official business, or would substantially increase a federal agency's efficiency and economy," according to DEA that definition is "a component of the field work consideration." [40] RESPONSE: Defendant object to this proposed finding upon the ground that it is vague. 11. 41. C.F.R. § 102-5.70 declares that "the use of home-to-work transportation for field

work should be authorized only to the extent that such transportation will substantially increase the efficiency and economy of the government." An example of the foregoing might be where it would be more advantageous to the government for the employee to drive from his residence to the location of the field work than it would be for the employee to drive from his residence to the DEA office, check out a pool car or an OGV and then drive