Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The fact that the commutes are not an illegal expenditure of government resources does not change the result: Bobo still teaches that commuting done for the employer's benefit, under the employer's rules, is noncompensable if the labor beyond the mere act of driving the vehicle is de minimis. . . . 471 F.3d at 1327-28. The phrase "essential for the safe and efficient performance of . . . criminal law enforcement duties," quoted from the statute in Adams, appears in subsection (B) of section 1344(a)(2). Plaintiffs rely upon subsection (A) of the same statute, which refers to transportation that is "required for the performance of field work, in accordance with regulations prescribed

(...continued) between his/her home and place of work," and that "[w]ork means any place within the accepted commuting area . . . where an employee performs his/her official duties."