Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 6

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 18

Filed 09/09/2008

Page 17 of 47

A comparison of the provisions in section 1344 concerning driving between home and the place of field work with the provisions of section 1344 that were addressed in Adams demonstrates that driving a Government vehicle between home and work is not rendered compensable by virtue of the fact that the work involved is field work. In Adams, the Federal Circuit observed: The plaintiffs also argue that 31 U.S.C. § 1344 should alter the outcome of this case. That statute is a money allocation provision that prohibits federal funds from being spent on transportation for other than official purposes. It makes clear that "transportation between the residence of an officer or employee and various locations that is . . . essential for the safe and efficient performance of . . . criminal law enforcement duties[ ] is transportation for an official purpose." Id. § 1344(a)(2). While the statute defines the commutes at issue here to be essential to the agencies for budgetary purposes, it does not follow that those commutes constitute compensable work by the officers.