Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs here, however, are less restricted in the utilization of their vehicles during their commutes. Plaintiffs' evidence establishes that DEA permits plaintiffs to run certain kinds of personal errands in their Government vehicles. See Plaintiffs' Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact, ¶¶ 54-55. As plaintiffs point out, Pl. Br. 21, the regulations define "field work" as "official work requiring the employee's presence at various locations other than his/her regular place of work. . . . ." 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.30 (2007). The same regulation states that "[h]ome-to-work transportation means the use of a Government passenger carrier to transport an employee (continued...) - 12 7

6

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 18

Filed 09/09/2008

Page 17 of 47