Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A copy of those regulations is included in Plaintiffs' Appendix as Plaintiffs' Appendix Exhibit 6. Among the relevant provisions of these regulations, Passenger carrier use

-20-

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 14

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 28 of 41

which plaintiffs submit support the compensability of home/work driving as a Diversion Investigator in connection with "field work," are the following: § 102-5.30 provides the following definitions: Field work means official work requiring the employee's presence at various locations other than his/her regular place of work. (Multiple stops (itinerant-type travel) within the accepted local commuting area, limited use beyond the local commuting area, or transportation to remote locations that are only accessible by Government-provided transportation are examples of field work.) (Emphasis added). * * * § 102-5.70 provides as follows in sub-section (b): The use of home-to-work transportation for field work should be authorized only to the extent that such transportation will substantially increase the efficiency and economy of the Government.