Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 14

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 10 of 41

of work (multiple stops (itinerant-type travel) within the accepted local commuting area, limited use beyond the local commuting area, or transportation to remote locations that are only accessible by Government-provided transportation are examples of field work.)" In accordance with applicable federal regulations, see 41 C.F.R. Part 102-5, entitled "Hometo-Work Transportation," DIs are provided with the use of government vehicles to transport themselves between their home and locations where field work is performed. Under 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.70 "the use of home-to-work transportation for field work should be authorized only to the extent that such transportation will substantially increase the efficiency and economy of the government." According to DEA, it issues government vehicles to DIs in circumstances in which it is more efficient and advantageous to the government for the employee to drive from his residence to a location where the employee will be engaged in field work than it would be for the employee to drive from his