Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (Multiple stops (itinerant-type travel) within the accepted local commuting area, limited use beyond the local commuting area, or transportation to remote locations that are only accessible by Government-provided transportation are examples of field work.) (Emphasis added). * * * § 102-5.70 provides as follows in sub-section (b): The use of home-to-work transportation for field work should be authorized only to the extent that such transportation will substantially increase the efficiency and economy of the Government. (Emphasis added). * * * § 102-5.95 provides as follows: Is the comfort and/or convenience of an employee considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation? No, the comfort and/or convenience of an employee is not considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation. * * * § 102-5.120 provides as follows: What are [agencies'] responsibilities for documenting use of hometo-work transportation? Your responsibilities for documenting use of home-to-work transportation are that you must maintain logs or other records necessary to verify that any home-to-work transportation was for official purposes. Each agency may decide the organizational level -21-

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 14

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 29 of 41