Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (Emphasis added). * * * § 102-5.95 provides as follows: Is the comfort and/or convenience of an employee considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation? No, the comfort and/or convenience of an employee is not considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation. * * * § 102-5.120 provides as follows: What are [agencies'] responsibilities for documenting use of hometo-work transportation? Your responsibilities for documenting use of home-to-work transportation are that you must maintain logs or other records necessary to verify that any home-to-work transportation was for official purposes. Each agency may decide the organizational level -21-

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 14

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 29 of 41

at which the logs should be maintained and kept. The logs or other records should be easily accessible for audit and should contain: (a) Name and title of employee (or other identification, if confidential) using the passenger carrier; (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) Name and title of person authorizing use; Passenger carrier identification; Date(s) home-to-work transportation is authorized; Location of residence; Duration; and Circumstances transportation. requiring home-to-work

(Emphasis added).