Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] According to DEA this situation improves the efficiency and economy of the government. According to DEA the same is true at the end of the day. DIs are able to work for a longer period of time at a field site because otherwise they would have to drive their government car back

-3-

Case 1:07-cv-00790-ECH

Document 14

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 11 of 41

to their office, and the time that they spent driving their car back to the office would be spent at the field work location doing work. Under 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.95, "the comfort and/or convenience of an employee is not considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation. And such home-towork transportation may only be used for official purposes." 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.100. While engaged in driving a government vehicle to perform field work, DIs are subject to discipline under 31 U.S.C. § 1349 for misuse of a government vehicle and are otherwise subject to DEA rules