Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Rather, the agency is "given a great degree of discretion" in cancelling a

5

Case 1:08-cv-00062-MCW

Document 54

Filed 09/04/2008

Page 11 of 26

negotiated procurement, "especially where, as in this case, the solicitation explicitly permits the agency to make no award at all." Cygnus, 72 Fed. Cl. at 384 (citation omitted); see also AR 55 (incorporating 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-1(f)(2) into the Little BOS solicitation, which states that the "Government may reject any or all proposals if such action is in the Government's interest."). One of the cases cited by RKR for its argument that cancellations in negotiated procurements are "disfavored" is inapposite because it occurred in the sealed bidding context. See Great Lakes Dock & Dredge Co. v. United States, 60 Fed.