Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See id. Therefore, RKR's argument that performing in a NOSC-centric environment was a solicitation

10

Case 1:08-cv-00062-MCW

Document 54

Filed 09/04/2008

Page 16 of 26

requirement, in the form of a "configuration change,"10 but not a requirement upon which offerors were supposed to base their bid, is unsupported by the record. 2. RKR's Misapplies 10 U.S.C. § 2461(a)(2) In Arguing That AFNETOPs Did Not Result In A Change In Requirements

In support of its argument that AFNETOPs did not change the solicitation's requirements, RKR cites to 10 U.S.C. § 2461(a)(2), which reads, "A function that is performed by the Department of Defense and is reengineered, reorganized, modernized, upgraded, expanded, or changed to become more efficient, but still essentially provides the same service, shall not be considered a new requirement." RKR Rep. 2, 5. RKR has offered no basis for this Court to consider that argument. First, RKR has presented no authority for the proposition that the Government may only cancel a solicitation when there has been a "new requirement," pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2461(a)(2).